fbpx
Strictly 5678 2024

And The 2024 Winners Are….

The 11th Annual Strictly 5678 Showcase was a spectacular event filled with joy, talent, and remarkable performances. Hosted on June 8 at the picturesque Tarlton Garden Venue, this year’s showcase brought together dancers of all ages to celebrate their passion for dance. Inspired by the popular TV show, Strictly Come Dancing, our event featured a variety of multi-genre dance styles judged by an esteemed panel of experts.

A Spectacular Show

The event was divided into two main shows: Kids and Adults, ensuring that everyone had a chance to shine on stage. Each dance performance was judged individually, with participants vying for the top three spots in their respective sections. The highest scoring performance of the day was awarded the prestigious Dave Campbell Trophy of Excellence, a symbol of outstanding achievement in dance.

Our Esteemed Judges:

We were honored to have three distinguished judges this year:

Strictly 5678 Judges-min

Gerhard van Rooyen

With 18 years of dancing experience, Gerhard van Rooyen is a master of numerous dance styles including adage, show dance, Latin, ballroom, freestyle, hip hop, and slow dance. He is a 10 Dance SA Champion in both Latin American and ballroom, and an undefeated Freestyle SA Champion. Notably, Gerhard achieved 3rd place in the World Open Freestyle Solo Men Championships in 2007, held in Blackpool, London.

Owen Lonzar

Owen Lonzar has been a creative force in South Africa since 1990, working as a choreographer, director, scriptwriter, and more. With over 500 event productions, 27 musical theatre productions, and 30 international productions to his credit, Owen is one of South Africa’s most sought-after creatives. His love for tap and jazz dance, along with his significant contributions to the arts community, make him an invaluable judge for our showcase.

Salome Sechele

An undefeated SA dance Champion of Strictly SA Fame, Salome Sechele has mastered a variety of dance styles and represented South Africa on the global stage. As a lead dancer in Lattisimo and the acclaimed SA production of Chicago, Salome’s talent has shone brightly. She is also a qualified judge and chairperson of adjudicators in South Africa, actively involved in choreography, performing, and teaching.

But for the reason, you are all here for…..

Our results of Strictly 5678 2024

Kids Results

Junior Beginner Solo

NameDanceOwenSalomeGerhardTotalPlacing
Cailyn de VilliersModern – No excuses9.88.98.89.171
Eliana BohnenModern9.29.299.132
Cailyn de VilliersModern898.68.53
Gaby de OliveiraAcro88.47.98.103
Strictly 5678 Results- Junior Beginner Solo-min

Junior Intermediate Solo

NameDanceOwenSalomeGerhardTotalPlacing
Amy-Kayla RoxburghModern8.598.58.671
Kyra PillayLyrical7.58.48.68.172
Scarlett PrinslooIrish7.68.488.003
Kyra PillayJazz7.87.887.87
Leia LewisAcro7.17.78.57.774
Strictly 5678 Results - Junior Intermediate Solo-min

Youth Beginner Solo

NameDanceOwenSalomeGerhardTotalPlacing
Andwele MabundaBallet7.898.78.51
Akhanye NjaminiBallet88.888.272
Mangaliso DyantyiModern88.788.233
Bonolo ChirwaBallet87.97.67.834
Lily BarlowAcro6.587.57.335
Bonolo MalekaAcro777.17.036

Youth Intermediate Solo

NameDanceOwenSalomeGerhardTotalPlacing
Peyton GovenderAcro9.598.89.11
Maia GordonAcro9.58.88.18.82
Niamh O’ReillyAcro88.18.58.23
Omaatla LedwabaJazz7.897.58.14
Omaatla LedwabaJazz7.58.97.68
Siobhan BassonAcro78985
Nadine van ZylModern7.28.97.17.736
Kaitlin NaiduAcro7.577.87.437
Strictly 5678 Results - Youth Intermediate Solo

Teens Beginner Solo

NameDanceOwenSalomeGerhardTotalPlacing
Giorgia LevittContemporary8.598.68.71
Strictly 5678 Results - Teens Beginner Solo

Teens Intermediate Solo

NameDanceOwenSalomeGerhardTotalPlacing
Kàtlego NkosiModern9.88.49.19.11
Romy NiederheitmannContemporary8.59.198.872
Erin van ZylIrish7.5998.53
Erin van ZylJazz8.57.98.98.43
Erin van ZylLatin & Ballroom6.5676.5
Strictly 5678 Results - Teens Intermediate Solo

Pro/Am

NameDanceOwenCraigSalomeTotalPlacing
Amy-Kayla & Edwina RoxburghModern1099.59.51
Johan Bipin & Leon LabuschagneBreak Dancing999.29.072
Strictly 5678 Results - Kids ProAm-min

Junior Beginner Duo/Trio

NameDanceOwenSalomeGerhardTotalPlacing
Elizmari Dietrechsen, Gaby de OliveiraBreak Dancing97.98.78.531
Eliana Naidu, Isabel Fasemore, Leano SholeBallet77.366.772
Strictly 5678 Results - Junior Beginner DuoTrio-min

Junior Intermediate Duo/Trio

NameDanceOwenSalomeGerhardTotalPlacing
Amy-Kayla Roxburgh, Scarlett PrinslooLyrical8.1199.58.871
Strictly 5678 Results - Junior Intermediate Duo-min

Youth Beginner Duo/Trio

NameDanceOwenSalomeGerhardTotalPlacing
Bonolo Chirwa & Tenaka HenryBallet8.88.788.51
Eliora Ganzevoort, Elma Pretorius , Ruva HenryTap7.988.78.22
Boleng Leepile, Rati LeepileAcro7.48.67.77.93
Strictly 5678 Results - Youth Beginner DuoTrio

Teens Beginner Duo

NameDanceOwenSalomeGerhardTotalPlacing
Luandre Jansen, Tori IllingworthBreak Dancing8.58.88.38.531
Megan Illingworth, Tori IllingworthLatin & Ballroom7.4676.82
Strictly 5678 Results - Teens Beginner Duo-min

Junior Beginner Formation

NameDanceOwenSalomeGerhardTotalPlacing
Bokang Mopeli, Gaby de Oliveira, Kenzie Marucchi, Thoriso TsimeBallet6.57.97.17.171
Strictly 5678 Results - Junior Beginner Formation-min

Youth Beginner Formation

NameDanceOwenSalomeGerhardTotalPlacing
Emily Niederheitmann, Leia Lewies, Leila Jordaan, Niamh O’Reilly, Savanna Jacobs, Siobhan BassonContemporary & Modern9.39.17.88.731
Amore Marais, Ariya Moses, Gianna Ragavan, Peyton GovenderHip Hop898.98.632
Akhanye Njamini, Anabelle Manikum, Andwele Mabunda, Athaliah SigidaneBallet8.298.48.533
Boleng Leepile, Bonolo Maleka, Kaitlin Naidu, Lily Barlow, Peyton Govender, Rati LeepileAcro786.97.34
Strictly 5678 Results - Youth Beginner Formation

Youth Intermediate Formation

NameDanceOwenSalomeGerhardTotalPlacing
Anabelle Manikum, Gaby de Oliveira, Kenzie Marucchi, Leia Lewies, Leila Jordaan, Maia Gordon, Niamh O’Reilly, Rachel Rice, Valjea le RouxAcro8.98.998.931
Amore Marais, Charne Marais, Emma Miller, Emma Otto, Tori IllingworthShuffling87.69.18.232
Amy-Kayla Roxburgh, Cailyn de Villiers, Eliana Bohnen, Omaatla Ledwaba, Scarlett PrinslooMusical Theatre8777.333
Strictly 5678 Results - Youth Intermediate Formation

Teens Intermediate Formation

NameDanceOwenSalomeGerhardTotalPlacing
Emily Davis, Emma Otto, Giorgia Levitt, Isabel van Niekerk, Logan van Herdeen, Romy NiederheitmannContemporary77.47.97.431
Emily van Wyk, Isabel van Niekerk, Romy Niederheitmann, Valjea le RouxModern66.76.96.532
Strictly 5678 Results - Teens Intermediate Formation

THe Campbell Trophy of Excellence – Kids

The Dave Campbell Trophy of Excellence – Kids was awarded to Amy-Kayla & Edwina Roxburgh, receiving the highest mark of the day – 9.50

Strictly 5678 Results - Kids Dave Campbell of Excellence-min

Adult results

adult solo

NameDanceOwenSalomeGerhardTotalPlacing
Diane van RooyenModern7.57.97.97.771
Diane van RooyenLatin & Ballroom9.367.17.47
Strictly 5678 Results - Adult Solo-min

Adult Pro/Am Beginner

NameDanceOwenSalomeGerhardTotalPlacing
Alec PeraBoogie76.976.971
Strictly 5678 Results - Adult ProAm Beginner-min

Adult Pro/Am Intermediate

NameDanceOwenSalomeGerhardTotalPlacing
Koena MohlaoliSemba9.59.699.371
Chanda PonceCuban Rumba8.89.38.992
Dithoto ModungwaKizomba99.18.993
Bella LyonsWest Coast Swing998.98.974
Charles KrynauwArgentine Tango8.78.988.535
Bella LyonsArgentine Tango8.28.98.28.43
Strictly 5678 Results - Adult ProAm Intermediate-min

Adult Beginner Duo/Trio

NameDanceOwenSalomeGerhardTotalPlacing
Aleksandra & Cameron TrivellaArgentine Tango9.68.68.99.031
Kaylin Robinson, Liz Smith, Marisha SubbanTap7.88.777.832
Celeste Rajool & Kenyon PadayacheeChaCha8877.673
Strictly 5678 Results - Adult Beginner DuoTrio-min

Adult Intermediate Duo/Trio

NameDanceOwenSalomeGerhardTotalPlacing
Thomas & Shannon WeeksArgentine Tango8.88.88.88.81
Andy Du, Bianca Mohan, Megan VogelShuffling7.99.48.78.672
Bianca Briajraj, Coillin SchaffrathBelly Dancing88.798.573
Thomas & Shannon WeeksJive88.17.98
Bianca Briajraj, Coillin SchaffrathBelly Dancing76.47.56.97
Strictly 5678 Results - Adult Intermediate DuoTrio-min

Adult Beginner Small Group

NameDanceOwenSalomeGerhardTotalPlacing
Edwina Roxburgh, Diane’ van Rooyen, Esthia McCook, Jordan McNiell, Keorapetse HlopeLatin8.98.48.68.631
Ameera Cassoojee, Andrew Tatalias, Kunal Maharaj, Valentina Sun, Zafira CassoojeeK-Pop88.988.32
Jayden van Tonder, Kunal Maharaj, Sable Leicher, Sharyn BiechookMusical Theatre6.57.037.46.983
Strictly 5678 Results - Adult Beginner Small Group-min

Adult Intermediate Small Group

NameDanceOwenSalomeGerhardTotalPlacing
Jayden van Tonder, Kaylin Robinson, Lizanne Robinson, Wihan HeysTap7.87.887.871
Strictly 5678 Results - Adult Intermediate Small Group-min

Adult Beginner Formation

NameDanceOwenSalomeGerhardTotalPlacing
Adam Brown, Alissa Steyl, Andre Greyling, Anne Livingstone, Matthew Pienaar, Megan Muir, Rasche’ David, Shanelle VorsterWest Coast Swing7.9887.971
Bianca Briajraj, Davashree Reddy, Kennedy Subramoney, Marisha Subban, Nelliandrie Subramoney, Sharyn Biechook, Yevani ReddyBollywood7.68.37.37.732
Alissa Steyl, Davashree Reddy, Estelle Craemer, Jade Kieck, Lizanne Robinson, Nerien PeschLatin7.47.97.57.63
Adam Brown, Aleksandra Trivella, Gabriella Smith, Lizanne Robinson, Nokubonga Phangisa, Tracey BensonContemporary6.5787.17
Strictly 5678 Results - Adult Beginner Formation-min

Adult Intermediate Formation

NameDanceOwenSalomeGerhardTotalPlacing
Amy Green, Jayden van Tonder, Kristen Tameirah, Megan Vogel, Shaylene StengerHip Hop9.69.799.431
Chanda Ponce, Janak Morar, Koena Mohlaoli, Mone Smit, Pule Seleki, Ruth SeemaAfrolatin9.29.2799.162
Alissa Steyl, Bella Lyons, Lizanne le Grange, Mario Lucas, Matthew Pienaar, Mishka PhillipsLindy Hop8.99.38.99.033
Adam Brown, Aleksandra Trivella, Amy Green, Andy Du, Blade Hanger, Kwanele Finch, Gabriella Smith, Jayden van Tonder, Kaylin Robinson, Lizanne Robinson, Melissa Schafer, Tracey BensonContemporary7.49.39.58.734
Jayden van Tonder, Joanne Chidwari, Juanita Stolk, Kaylin Robinson, Sable Leicher, Wihan HeynsTap7.78.398.18.065
Bianca Briajraj, Gabriella Smith, Gillian Davies, Lizanne Robinson, Logan van Heerden, Sable Leicher, Shannon Weeks, Werner KrielBurlesque7.78.86.57.676
Strictly 5678 Results - Adult Intermediate Formation-min

Pro

NameDanceOwenSalomeGerhardTotalPlacing
Thelma RoseBelly Dancing101010101
Alissa Steyl, Andre GreylingWest Coast Swing9.59.39.79.52
Debbie Leopold, Pule SelekiMedley8.69.58.993
Lizanne RobinsonModern8.3998.774
Andre Greyling, Lauren KrugerMedley8.58.98.88.735
Alissa Steyl, Pule SelekeWaltz88886

Dave Campbell Trophy of Excellence – Adult

Awarded to The Hip Hop Crew for the first position with the highest score of the evening – 9.43

Strictly 5678 Results - Adults Dave Campbell of Excellence-min

A Heartfelt Thank You

We extend our heartfelt gratitude to everyone who participated in and supported the 11th Annual Strictly 5678 Showcase. From our talented dancers and dedicated judges to the enthusiastic audience and tireless organizers, each person’s contribution made this event a resounding success. We look forward to continuing this tradition and celebrating the art of dance for many more years to come.

Stay tuned for more updates and highlights from this unforgettable day of dance. See you next year!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *