fbpx

And The 2023 Winners Are….

This past Saturday we hosted our Strictly 5678 annual showcase event at The Apollo Hotel. All our dancers had such great fun and we’re so thankful to be able to host an external event again.

Our Strictly 5678 event is based on the TV show, Strictly Come Dancing. Our dances are entered into sections and each performance is judged by our 3 esteemed guests, Craig Bullock, Owen Lonzar, and Salome Sechele.

Our Judges:

Craig Bullock is the Co-founder of DanceWeb Studios, International Adjudicator, Director of International DanceSport, Marketing and Communications Director for DanceSport South Africa, CEO of the StreetDance Association, and brainchild of the DanceSport School League. Being passionate about our youth, Craig has worked on projects with the United Nations Children’s Education Fund and the Department of Education, using Street Dance as an outreach tool to help the youth of South Africa deal with drug, gender-based violence, and teen pregnancy problems within schools. Craig was also the Dance Consultant and Choreographer for the South African dance movie Pop Lock n Roll featured in Cinemas as well as on Netflix. Craig Bullock is the DanceWeb founder and owner, is a Director on the board of the South African Body Of Dance(SABOD), and has been appointed as a National Examiner and International Adjudicator. He is also a director of the South African Circle of Dance (SACDA). In 2002, Craig was nominated as South African Hip-Hop Coach and went on to manage the South African Team when they performed in Germany in October 2003. At the IDO World Street Dance Championship held in Austria in 2011, Craig won gold for Hip-Hop Formation choreography. Since 2007, Craig is also Dance Consultant and Choreographer for the SA dance movie Pop Lock n Roll Sept-Oct 2015. The movie is to be released in cinemas in April 2016.

Owen Lonzar has been a choreographer in South Africa since 1990. He has, over the years upskilled to include directing, writing corporate scripts, show calling, costume coordination/design, video directing, and creative direction for many events clients. He has over 500 event productions, 27 musical theatre production, and 30 international productions to his credit including having directed the LGBTI awards in Sydney, Australia, and Auckland, NZ. He has also worked in television having choreographed The Miss SA pageant and a host of other TV productions. He is one of South Africa’s most booked creatives with a foot in both the worlds of theater and events entertainment. He has a great love for tap and jazz dance. Owen was the founder of Waiting in the Wings SA during the lockdown and he and his team raised over R700 000 to feed struggling creatives until the lockdown ended.

Salome Sechele is an undefeated SA dance Champion of Strictly SA Fame, who has mastered a variety of dance styles. She represented South Africa with long-time partner Tyrone Watkins in Hong Kong, Miami, Switzerland, Netherlands, Russia, the UK, Germany, and France. Salome was a sizzling lead dancer in Lattisimo and lit up the stage in the acclaimed SA production of Chicago. She was also featured as a judge on SA Strictly Come Dancing. A qualified judge and chairperson of adjudicators in South Africa, Salome is actively involved in choreography, performing, and teaching.

But for the reason, you are all here for…..

Our results of Strictly 5678 2023

Kids Results

Solo Junior – 6-8yrs

NameDanceOwenCraigSalomeTotalPlacing
Amy-KaylaLyrical9.89.19.49.431
CaraLyrical8.89.28.98.972
TianeModern Show Dance8.88.68.78.73
Scarlett RoseLyrical8.88.48.98.73
LeiaAcro8.78.58.98.73
MaiaAcro8.48.98.38.534
Scarlett-RoseLyrical Character88.88.48.45
NalediModern88.68.18.236

Duo Junior

NameDanceOwenCraigSalomeTotalPlacing
Isolde & RuvaTap9.58.89.19.131
Nadine & OmaatlaJive9.48.598.972
Gaby & LeonBreak Dancing8.98.78.88.83
Emma & LaranyaHip Hop8.58.88.98.734
Amy-Kayla & CaraIrish Freestyle8.48.68.28.45
Emma & SavannaContemporary8.38.18.58.36

Junior Formation

NameDanceOwenCraigSalomeTotalPlacing
Leia, Maia, Niamh, Siobhan, Stella-LouiseModern98.58.68.71
Giorgia, Michayla, Peyton, Milla Romy, Sarét & ZolekaContemporary Int8.58.58.88.62
Gaby, Katie, Leia, Maia, Niamh, Penny, Peyton, Rachel, Siobhan, Stella-LouiseAcro L1-398.388.433
Akhanye, Andwele, Laila, Qhayiya, Romy, Zandile & ZiyandaBallet Gr 2-37.588.17.874

Youth Solo

NameDanceOwenCraigSalomeTotalPlacing
EwaLyrical9.38.69.49.11
NiamhAcro8.99.299.032
Stella-LouiseAcro8.98.99.18.973
AkhanyeBallet9.48.68.758.924
EwaModern Show Dance8.898.78.835
LeandriModern8.48.898.736
LeandriShowdance8.29.38.58.677
AndweleBallet8.68.88.38.578
SiobhanAcro8.28.28.48.279

Small Group

NameDanceOwenCraigSalomeTotalPlacing
Katinka, Romy & SarétModern8.98.88.69.11
Camryn, Jordan, Lexi & SuwiBallet88.88.29.032

Senior Solo

NameDanceOwenCraigSalomeTotalPlacing
NiaraLyrical9.78.99.59.371
CamrynAcro9.69.38.99.272
LailaContemporary8.68.88.98.773
JordanAcro8.58.88.98.734
RomyContemporary8.28.78.88.575
SarétContemporary7.98.48.48.236

Senior Duo

NameDanceOwenCraigSalomeTotalPlacing
Ben & CamrynOpen8.89.69.29.21
Camryn & JordanContemporary9.88.98.59.072
Estella & MichaylaHip Hop8.68.78.98.733
Kaylee & PeytonLyrical88.98.68.54
Jada & MadysonHip Hop88.18.68.235
Ashley & LailaLatin & Ballroom7.78.67.98.076

Senior Formation

NameDanceOwenCraigSalomeTotalPlacing
Camryn, Jordan , Keyaan, Laila, Niara, Nicole & SuwiContemporary8.89.69.29.331
Camryn, Jordan, Katinka, Keyaan, Mieke, Milla, Niamh, Niara, Sarét, Siobhan, Zandile & ZiyandaAcro9.88.98.58.872
Camryn, Jordan, Keyaan, Laila, Niara, Nicole & SuwiModern8.68.78.98.633

e Campbell Trophy of Excellence – Kids

The Dave Campbell Trophy of Excellence – Kids was awarded to Amy-Kayla, receiving the highest mark of the day – 9.43

Adult results

adult solo

NameDanceOwenCraigSalomeTotalPlacing
SuwiBallet9.49.199.171
BiancaBollywood8.78.79.28.872
AlexisBallet98.78.88.833

Adult Duo

NameDanceOwenCraigSalomeTotalPlacing
Thomas & ShannonBachata9.79.59.89.671
Ally & CamWedding109.29.89.671
Thomas & ShannonPaso Doble9.89.39.79.62
Bianca & CoillinBelly Dancing8.78.898.833
Jessica & AndriesLindy Hop8.58.69.38.84
Bianca & CoillinBelly Dancing7.88.78.98.475
Ashley & LailaLatin & Ballroom Mix8.28.48.28.276

Adult Pro/Am

NameDanceOwenCraigSalomeTotalPlacing
Ashley & AlissaTango/ Foxtrot9.29.39.78.971
Jean & MarcelleContemporary8.98.998.82
Bella & KenMedley8.39.49.18.773
Melanie & LizanneJazz8.68.69.28.574
Bella & AlissaSamba8.18.78.998.335

Adult Small Group

NameDanceOwenCraigSalomeTotalPlacing
Bianca, Cherrie, Gabriella, Lizanne, MiriqueBurlesquwe9.49.19.29.231
Alexis, Debbie & SuwiJazz98.88.88.872
Alexis, Melanie & SuwiBallet88.88.98.573

Adult Formation

NameDanceOwenCraigSalomeTotalPlacing
Bronwyn, Derek, Juan, Kaylin, Megan & ShalinShuffling9.89.39.79.61
Cherrie, Erin, Juanita, Kaylin, Robyn & UrsulaTap9.68.999.172
Cherrie, Davashree, Finch, Lizanne, Melanie, Ofentse & SuwiContemporary99.49.19.172
Kristen, Megan, Rudie, Shaylene, Suwi & TammyHip Hop8.78.69.28.833
Cherrie, Juanita, Kaylin, Lizanne, Marcelle & SuwiMusical Theatre8.58.78.998.734

Dave Campbell Trophy of Excellence – Adult

Awarded to Thomas & Shannon & Ally & Cam, who tied in first position with the highest score of the evening – 9.67

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *